SPORTS


To widen the pool of talents and help young girls to lead a healthier, more active lifestyle, our College consistently encourages the students’ participation in variety of sports.

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS
    • Consecutive 10 years winner - HandBall in Peariyar University
    • Winner - Basket | State level HandBall
    • Kho-Kho, Hockey – Runner
    • International Level Taekwondo: Silver Medal.
    • Taekwondo - 4 Gold, 2 Silver and Overall Championship Trophy
    • Shuttle Ball Badminton – Runner
    • 110 meter Hurdles, Relay  - Bronze Medal
    • State Level Handball Tournament – Winner
    • Won Chief Minister Trophy in Handball  with cash award of Rs. 6 Lakhs.
    • Our visually challenged sports student Ms. P. Subhashini, History Department has won Gold  Medal in National Level Judo.
    • S. Priyanka, BBA has won Gold Medal in International Karate.
    • S. Rajarajeswari, B.A English has won Gold Medal in State Level Karate.

    SHRI SAKTHIKAILASSH WOMEN'S COLLEGE
    SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS LIST 2018-2019
    HANDBALL
    S.NO NAME COURSE LEVEL
    1 A.Abinaya II BA Eng South Zone Periyar University Runners
    2 M.Suseela II B.Com
    3 A.Divya II B.Com(CA) Chief Minister Trophy Runners -6 Lakhs Cash Award
    4 P.Jeevitha II B.Com(CA)
    5 N.Dhivya II B.SC Maths
    6 B.Priya I B.COM
    7 A.Abarna I.B.COM
    8 R.Janani I.B.COM State Level Winners
    9 E.Dharshini I BA Tamil
    10 G.Kamali I B.SC Maths
    11 S.Shobana I BA Eng Periyar University Inter collegiate Winners
    12 B.Sathiyasri I.B.COM
    13 V.Dhivya I.B.COM
    14 E.Elavarasi I BA Eng  
    15 R.Anuja I B.Com  
    16 C.Sindhu I B.Com  
    HOCKEY
    1 P.Abinaya II BCA Periyar University Inter collegiate Runners
    2 A.Arulmozhi I BA Eng
    3 P.Keerthana II BA Tamil
    4 G.Monisha I B.Com
    5 S.Elakkiya I B.Com
    6 M.Malathi I B.Com
    7 B.Amutha I B.Com CA
    8 K.Swetha I B.Com A&F
    9 S.Ranganayagi I B.Com
    10 S.Rubika I.B.SC History
    11 M.Ishwarya I BA Tamil
    12 C.Sindhu II B.Com
    13 S.Sandhiya II B.Com
    14 J.Jayabeulasherin I BA Eng
    BADMINTON
    1 P.Lavanya II BSc Maths
    Periyar University Inter collegiate Runners
    2 S.Shivani I.B.Sc TFD
    3 C.Sindhu II B.Com
    4 S.Sandhiya II B.Com
     
    BALL BADMINTON
    1 R.Anuja I B.Com
    Periyar University Inter collegiate Runners
    2 C.Sindhu I B.Com
    3 M.Selvanaiyagi II B.Sc Maths
    4 A.Abinaya I BA Eng
    5 P.Jeevitha I B.Com(CA)
    6 M.Suseela I B.Com
    7 M.Ishwarya I BA Tamil
    8 B.Amutha I B.Com CA
    9 S.Shobana I BA Eng
    BASKET BALL
    1 Sherley saraffin.R II MSc Physics Periyar University Inter collegiate Winners
    2 B.Daisy Catherin II B.Com
    3 S.Sandhiya II M.Com
    4 N.Divya II BSc Maths
    5 A.Abinaya II BA Eng
    6 M.Suseela II B.Com
    7 A.Divya II B.Com(CA)
    8 P.Jeevitha II B.Com(CA)
    9 M.Ishwariya I BA Tamil
    10 K.Tharani I BA Eng
    11 A.Abarna I.B.COM
    12 B.Sathiyasri I.B.COM
    FOOTBALL
    1 G.Manorangini III B.Com South Zone Periyar University Particpated
       
    TAEKWONDO
    1 E.Elavarasi I BA Eng Periyar University Inter Collegiate Overall  Winners
    2 J.Jayabeulasherin I BA Eng
      M.Sharmiyadevi I BA Eng
      G.Kamali I B.SC Maths
      S.Shobana I BA Eng
      B.Sathiyasri I.B.COM
      K.Narmatha I.B.COM CA
    KHO-KHO
    1 K.Shanmuga Priya II M.Com CA Periyar University Inter collegiate Runners
    2 S.Shanmuga Priya II M.Com  
    3 K.Monisha I MA Eng
    4 K.Elakkiya I M.Com CA
    5 G,Gayathri III B.COM
    6 M.Raichal III BA Eng
    7 K.Kavitha I B.Sc Psychology
    8 P.Bhuvaneshwari I BA Eng
    9 P.Megala I B.Sc Botany
    10 J.Jayabeulasherin I BA Eng
    11 C.Meena I B.SC  CS
    12 M.Mahalakshimi I BA Eng
    JUDO
    P.Shubhashini I BA History National level      Gold medal
    Swimming
    1 V.Jayalakshimi III Eng National Level Participated Chief Minister Trophy   Runners
    Archery
    1 C.Sneha sree II B.SC Maths National level Participated
    Chess
    1 S.R.Afzallunnisha I B.SC N & D State Level  Participated
    2 M.S.Thavuseerma Beevi I B.SC N & D
    Karate
    S.Priyanga III BBA National level Gold Medal
    S.Rajarajeshwari I BA ENG  State Level Gold Medal